Welcome to the website for the British Transport Police Federation

How We Help - is our reference section offering you assistance on daily issues that matter to you.

British Transport
Police Federation

Reference Section

FAQs

I have had to return from Annual Leave to attend Court, what can I claim?

You will be entitled to the following: (B.T.P. Adopted)

Recalled for 1 day or 2 days an additional 2 days annual leave for each day recalled or 1 days annual leaver & 1 days pay at double time, for each day.

Recalled for 3 days or more As above for the first two days then 1½ days annual leave or 1- day annual leave & half days pay at double time in lieu of each such day recalled thereafter.

Regulation 33 covers the above Annex 0, Paragraph 5(a) of Police Regulations and Determinations 2003, which goes on to say under Paragraph 5(b);

This paragraph applies to a period of absence from duty of 3 or more days, where at least one of the days is a day of annual leave and the other days, if not days of annual leave, are rostered rest days, days taken in lieu of overtime, public holidays (or days taken off in lieu thereof) or monthly leave days, or any combination thereof.

Under PNB Circular No 03/15 - The above compensation also applies to officers actually recalled from annual leave, but also to annual leave that has been pre booked / scheduled. (B.T.P. Adopted)

I had to remain at work at the end of my shift what can I claim?

If you work overtime after hours on your scheduled tour of duty, and you were not informed of the overtime prior to the commencement of this tour of duty, it is classed as unplanned overtime and you cannot claim overtime for the first 30 minutes worked.

For example, if your tour of duty is 15.00 x 23.00, you cannot claim overtime until 23.30. Any overtime you claim after that is time and a third.

If you work unplanned overtime on 4 occasions during the same week then on the 5th and any other occasion in which you may have to work overtime you no longer lose the first half hour for the rest of that week.

If you were asked to work overtime prior to the commencement of your tour of duty this is planned overtime and you do not loose the first half an hour when calculating how much time you have worked over.

I had to remain at work at the end of my shift after nights going onto a rest day what can I claim?

If you are required to work following a night shift and this is going into your rest day, you are entitled to claim 1 hour overtime at time and a half. After that hour if you still have to remain on duty you will get a minimum of 4 hours at time and a half even if the period of overtime is less than 4 hours. You do not lose the first half an hour.

What can I claim on a rest day?

A member of a Police Force of the rank of Constable or Sergeant shall, if required to do duty on a day, which is a rostered rest day, be granted:

  • Where he / she receives less than 15 days notice of the requirement, payment or time off (officers choice) at the rate of time and a half.
  • Please note when working out the day's notice you do not count the day you were asked or the day you are to work.

What can I claim for working Bank Holiday?

Working on a bank holiday will always be paid at DOUBLE TIME whether for payment or time off. This also applies to part time working officers.

When a Bank holiday falls on a rest day, the bank holiday always take precedence, the rest day MUST be re - rostered to another day( after consultation with the officer). The re - rostered day is a rest day and all conditions applying to rest days apply to it. Should the officer then be required to work on the Bank holiday he / she would get paid or have time off at the rate of double time, ( officers choice).

If an officer is informed that he / she is required to work on a Bank holiday with less than 8 days notice, then in addition to getting paid double time for the Bank holiday (or time off) he / she would also be entitled to another day off which shall see be notified to him / her within 4 days of notification of the requirement and which shall be treated for the purpose of this regulation as a Bank holiday.

I am being asked to change my duties at short notice, can they do that?

Each Roster will set out for at least 3 months the following:

  • His / her rest days
  • Public Holidays in which he / she may be required to do duty on.
  • The time at which his / her scheduled daily period of duty begins and end.
  • For part time members his / her free days
  • Intervals of at least 11 hours between the end and the beginning of the next shift
  • An interval between rostered rest days not exceeding 7 days.

Where alterations are made to an annual duty roster after its publication these changes must arise from the exigencies of duty (unless they are made at the officer's own request or have otherwise been agreed with the Joint Branch Board). The term exigencies of duty should be interpreted as relating to situations where a pressing demand, need or requirement is perceived and this is not reasonable avoidable and necessitates a change of roster in this context the word pressing relates to the expected situation at the time when the duty is performed rather than the time when the roster is changed i.e. the reasons for a change may be known many months in advance but still be pressing.

Changes to rosters should only be made after full consideration of welfare, operational and practical circumstances rather than purely on financial grounds. Because rosters are produced annually a number of unforeseen reasons for changes may subsequently arise. It is clearly not possible to produce an exhaustive list of all the potential reasons, which may necessitate changes. However, by way of example, unforeseen public order situations, Court attendance and essential training would justify changes to roster duties. An officer should be told as soon as the requirement for the change is known and at the latest, by midnight on the calendar day before the changed period of duty commences.

My rest day was cancelled for an operational reason, I am now no longer required to work on that day as they have cancelled the operation, what am I entitled to?

When an officers rest day is cancelled in anticipation of an operational need for which in any event he / she is not required for duty:

Where the officer is told with more than 7 days (and less than 15 days) notice that he / she will not after all be required to work on his / her rest day, he / she will take the rest day with no compensation. Where the officer is given less than 8 days notice he / she can choose between taking the rest day with no compensation or working on the rest day with compensation in accordance with Police Regulations.

What travelling time can I claim when working on a rest day?

Where an officer is required to duty on a public holiday or on a rostered rest day his / her period of duty shall include the time occupied by him / her travelling to and from his / her place of duty. This will be disregarded where the period of duty exceeds 6 hours.

Travelling expenses may also be claimed, for the journey, this ceases when there is no travel time included in the overtime.

I was recalled to duty from home, what could I claim?

Travel time between home and your usual place of duty is generally not duty time.

Such travel time shall only be treated as a period of duty when you are:

  • Recalled to work between two tours of duty and you travel to and from your home between tours.

In calculating any period of overtime in respect of being recalled between two tours of duty, an officer can only claim for the time worked plus travelling time (1 hour). The minimum of 4 hours pay for recall to duty has been abolished.

What will I get if I work after 8pm?

Officers from the rank of Constable to Chief Inspector will receive an additional 10% of their basic pay for all hours worked between 8pm and 6am, including overtime. This payment is not pensionable and should be paid for each full hour actually worked. Where overtime is worked between 8pm and 6pm, the rate of the allowance is still 10% of basis pay, not 10% of the overtime rate. The allowance is paid in full in respect of each full hour worked - the casual half hour is not excluded.

What will I get paid if I have to work away from home?

WINSOR

Changes to the arrangements for officers serving away from their normal place of duty including on 'mutual aid' in another Force area):

  • These changes apply to those officers who are deployed away from their normal place of duty whether in or out of Force.
  • A new 'Away from home overnight' allowance of £50 will be introduced and will be payable for every night for which an officer is 'held in reserve'.
  • An officer is 'held in reserve' if he or she is serving away from his or her normal place of duty and is required to stay in a particular, specified place rather than being allowed to return home. An officer is not 'held in reserve' is he or she is serving away from his or her normal place of duty only by reason of being on a training course or carrying out routine enquiries.
  • Payment of a new hardship allowance of £30 per night if 'proper accommodation' is not provided to an officer who is 'held in reserve'.
  • The definition of 'proper accommodation' is a single occupancy room with use of en suite bathroom facilities.
The Secretary of State's approval for existing mutual aid arrangements set out in PNB circulars 86/15, 88/9 and 95/8 ( often known as the 'Hertfordshire agreement') is withdrawn. Officers on mutual aid should now be paid in accordance with the determinations for the hours they work, including where applicable overtime and travelling time.